Privacy Policy

Data protection


Personal data and cookies


1-INTRODUCTION

Within the framework of its activity of digital consulting, and its derived commercial activities, the company Middeo is brought to treat information about you. For example, by browsing our websites, by filling out a form to subscribe to a newsletter, you transmit information to us, some of which is likely to identify you ("personal data").
This Privacy Policy informs you about how we collect and process your personal data. We encourage you to read it carefully.


We only use your personal data in the cases provided for by the regulations in force:
– The performance of a contract we have with you, and/or
– Compliance with a legal obligation, and/or
– Your consent to the use of your data, and/or
– The existence of a legitimate interest in using your data. Legitimate interest is a set of commercial or business reasons or business reasons that justify Middeo's use of your data.

If you have any questions about this document, you can contact Middeo's Data Protection Officer (dpo@middeo.fr)



2- WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU? UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES DO WE COLLECT IT?

2.1 The data you send us directly

During the various contacts we have with you, you may be asked to communicate information about yourself. about you. They are collected in particular when you register for a newsletter, create an account on our sites and applications our sites and applications or to access any other offer or service.
This includes your e-mail address and any other information you wish to share with us.

2.2 The data we collect in the course of our business relationship

The data we collect in the course of our relationship with you includes the following:
Requests you have made to our community manager or incidents you have reported to us, for example regarding the performance of our services;

2.3 The data we collect automatically

Each time you visit our sites and applications, we collect information about your connection and navigation. Various technologies may be used to collect this data. The main one is the cookie.
Data collected through cookies

A cookie is a text file deposited when you visit a website or application and stored in a specific space on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. Cookies are managed by your browser and only the issuer of a cookie can decide to read or modify the information contained therein.

A cookie has a limited validity period. It is deposited and stored on your terminal in compliance with applicable legislation and subject to the choices you have made and which you can modify at any time, under the conditions specified in article 9 below. that you can modify at any time, under the conditions specified in Article 9 below.

A cookie does not identify you personally. It allows its issuer to recognize your terminal and to collect a certain amount of information relating to the navigation carried out from this terminal.

Cookies have many functions, such as allowing you to navigate a site or application efficiently, remembering your choices or the goods and services you wish to purchase. You can find more information about cookies at the following sites:

- www.cnil.fr
- www.allaboutcookies.org
- www.aboutcookies.org
- www.youronlinechoices.eu


2.4 Exclude all sensitive data

Middeo does not collect any sensitive data about you. The following are considered sensitive data: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership in a trade union data relating to health or sexual orientation. If such information is communicated to us in any way, it will be deleted.

3- FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

This section tells you the main purposes for which we use the data mentioned in section 3.

3.1 Operations necessary for the provision of products or services

Management of subscriptions to our newsletters and/or e-mail alerts;
Customer relations ;
Sending information on the modification or evolution of our services;
Management of the exercise of your rights on your personal data;
Verification of compliance with applicable legislation, our contracts and general conditions of use.

3.2 Purposes associated with depositing cookies on your browser

Functioning and optimization of the navigation on our sites and applications

Adaptation of the presentation of our sites and applications to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system, etc.) during your visits, depending on the hardware and software used to display or read your terminal;

Memorization of information relating to a form that you have filled out on our site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our site (service subscribed to, content consulted, purchase made, etc...);

Automatic connection to the reserved or personal areas of our site, such as your account, thanks to identifiers or data that you have previously entrusted to us;

Management of our platforms and performance of internal technical operations in the context of problem solving, data analysis, testing, research, analysis studies and surveys;

Attendance and audience measurement

To establish statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of the various elements composing our site (sections and contents visited, path) in order to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services;

4- HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

Your personal data will be stored for a period of time in accordance with the legal provisions or proportionate to the purposes for which it was recorded. Some retention periods are in the legitimate interest of the services provided by Middeo as specified in the introduction.

Retention periods vary depending on whether we have an ongoing contractual relationship with you (you are an active customer), whether we have had a contractual relationship with you in the past (you are an inactive customer) or whether we have never had such a relationship with you (you are a prospect). a contractual relationship (you are an inactive customer) or that we have never had such a relationship with you (you are then a prospect). The data related to your navigation on our online services collected by the cookies that you have authorized have a specific retention period.

In any event, we regularly review the information we hold. When its retention is no longer justified by legal, commercial or customer account requirements or for the management of your customer account, or if you have exercised a right of amendment or deletion, we will securely delete it.

Unless you advise us otherwise, your information may be passed on to our business partners.

5- WHO MAY HAVE ACCESS TO THE DATA WE COLLECT ?

The following may have access to some of your data:

- The employees of the administrative and IT departments
- Community Management.
Access to your data is based on individual and limited access authorization. The personnel who have access to personal data are subject to an obligation of confidentiality obligation of confidentiality (by a nominal and personal commitment of confidentiality).



6- IS YOUR DATA TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

We store your personal data in the European Union. In all cases, we ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with this privacy policy this privacy policy and that it is carried out in accordance with the European Commission's standard contractual clauses, which guarantee an adequate level of protection of the privacy and fundamental rights of individuals.



7- HOW IS YOUR DATA PROTECTED ?

As data controller, we implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with applicable legal provisions to protect your personal data against alteration, accidental or unlawful loss, unauthorized use, disclosure or access, and against unauthorized access. to protect your personal data against alteration, accidental or unlawful loss, use, disclosure or unauthorized access, and including :

- Appointment of a Data Protection Officer;
- The creation of a cell dedicated to the security of information systems;
- Raising awareness of the confidentiality requirements of our employees who have access to your personal data ;
- Securing access to our premises and computer platforms ;
- The implementation of a general policy of computer security of the company ;
- Secure access, sharing and transfer of data.



Applicable law



You have the right to access your personal data and to request that it be corrected, completed or updated. You may also also request the deletion of your data or oppose their processing, provided that you can prove a legitimate reason.

You may request to exercise your right to data portability, i.e. the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used format and the right to transmit this data to another data controller.

Finally, you can formulate directives concerning the conservation, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.


You may exercise your rights by contacting Middeo's Data Protection Officer at the following email address: dpo@middeo.fr.

Before responding to your request, we may verify your identity and/or ask you to provide additional information to fulfill your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable time and, in any event, within the time limits set by law.

In case of unsatisfactory answer, you can lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties (CNIL).

These general conditions of use are subject to French law and any dispute relating to their interpretation and/or execution is subject to the French Courts.







View our documentation

An expert calls you back